Category Archives: KY HS Football

Several Head Football Coaching Positions Came Open In NKY

Besides the announcement yesterday that the head football coaching position at Covington Catholic had become vacant; 859Sports is also reporting, but unable to confirm from school sources, that the head football coaching position at Boone County is now open.

Bellevue High School will also be looking for a head football coach. Pendleton County High School began the search to fill their head football coaching vacancy a few weeks ago.

The List thus far includes the following schools (last season’s classification and record also included):
Bellevue 1A (7-5)
Boone County 6A (1-10)
Covington Catholic 4A (8-5)
Pendleton County (unclassified) (3-7)

Advertisements

Kentucky High School Football Realignment for 2015 through 2018

Now that the Kentucky HIgh School Football season is over lets look at how the classes were realigned for seasons 2015 -2018.   None of it makes a great deal of sense but here is how it fell when finalized last spring.

Class 1A
District 1 – Crittenden County, Fulton City, Fulton County, Russellville
District 2 –Bethlehem, Campbellsville, Caverna, Fort Knox
District 3 – Eminence, Frankfort, Holy Cross (Louisville), Kentucky Country Day
District 4 – Beechwood, Bellevue, Dayton, Ludlow
District 5 – Berea, Bishop Brossart, Bracken County, Nicholas County, Paris
District 6 – Fairview, Paintsville, Raceland
District 7 – Harlan, Lynn Camp, Pineville, Williamsburg
District 8 – Hazard, Jenkins, Phelps, Pikeville, South Floyd
5th place team from District 8 as the 4th place in District 6 for playoff brackets
5th place team from District 5 will not advance to playoffs

Class 2A
District 1 – Ballard Memorial, Mayfield, Murray, Webster County
District 2 – Butler County, Hancock County, McLean County, Owensboro Catholic, Todd County Central
District 3 – Clinton County, Glasgow, Green County, Metcalfe County, Monroe County
District 4 – Christian Academy-Louisville, DeSales, Shawnee, Washington County
District 5 – Carroll County, Gallatin County, Owen County, Trimble County, Walton-Verona
District 6 –Holy Cross (Covington), Lloyd Memorial, Newport, Newport Central Catholic,
District 7 – Danville, Lexington Christian, Middlesboro, Somerset
District 8 – Allen Central, Betsy Layne, East Ridge, Leslie County, Prestonsburg, Shelby Valley

Class 3A
District 1 – Caldwell County, Fort Campbell, Paducah Tilghman, Trigg County, Union County
District 2 – Adair County, Edmonson County, Elizabethtown, Hart County, LaRue County
District 3 – Bardstown, Central, Henry County, Moore, Thomas Nelson, Waggener
District 4 – Boyle County, Garrard County, Lexington Catholic, Western Hills
District 5 – Bath County, Fleming County, Lewis County, Pendleton County, Russell, West Carter
District 6 – Belfry, Lawrence County, Pike County Central, Sheldon Clark
District 7 – Breathitt County, Estill County, Knott County Central, Magoffin County, Morgan County, Powell County
District 8 – Bell County, Casey County, Corbin, Jackson County, McCreary Central

Class 4A
District 1 –Calloway County, Hopkins County Central, Hopkinsville, Logan County, Madisonville-North Hopkins
District 2 – Allen County-Scottsville, Franklin-Simpson, South Warren, Warren Central, Warren East
District 3 – Breckinridge County, John Hardin, Valley, Western
District 4 – Collins, Franklin County, North Oldham, Shelby County, Spencer County
District 5 – East Jessamine, Marion County, Mercer County, Taylor County, West Jessamine
District 6 – Clay County, Knox Central, Rockcastle County, Russell County, Wayne County
District 7 – Bourbon County, Harrison County, Holmes, Mason County, Scott
District 8 – Ashland Blazer, Boyd County, East Carter, Greenup County, Johnson Central, Rowan County

Class 5A
District 1 – Apollo, Christian County, Graves County, Marshall County, Owensboro
District 2 – Barren County, Bowling Green, Grayson County, Greenwood
District 3 – Bullitt Central, Bullitt East, Nelson County, North Bullitt, Oldham County, South Oldham
District 4 – Atherton, Doss, Fairdale, Fern Creek, Iroquois, Southern
District 5 – Covington Catholic, Dixie Heights, Grant County, Highlands
District 6 – Anderson County, Madison Southern, Montgomery County, Woodford County
District 7 – Lincoln County, Pulaski County, South Laurel, Southwestern
District 8 – Harlan County, Letcher County Central, North Laurel, Perry County Central, Whitley County

Class 6A
District 1 – Daviess County, Henderson County, McCracken County, Muhlenberg County, Ohio County
District 2 – Central Hardin, Meade County, North Hardin
District 3 – Butler, DuPont Manual, Male, Pleasure Ridge Park, St. Xavier
District 4 – Ballard, Eastern, Jeffersontown, Seneca, Trinity (Louisville)
District 5 – Conner, Cooper, Ryle
District 6 – Boone County, Campbell County, Simon Kenton
District 7 – Bryan Station, Henry Clay, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Scott County
District 8 – George Rogers Clark, Lafayette, Madison Central, Tates Creek
5th place from District 1 as the 4th place in District 2 for playoff brackets.
5th place from 3 would become the 4th place in 5 for playoffs in odd numbered years
5th place from 3 would become the 4th place in 6 for playoffs in even numbered years.
5th place from 4 would become the 4th place in 6 for playoffs in odd numbered years
5th place from 4 would become the 4th place in 5 for playoffs in even numbered years.